Privacy Policy 

Privacy matters, and we are totally committed to ensuring that your participation in our events protects your personal information. We don’t share data with anyone. It’s that simple.

At the White Pearl Foundation we respect our supporters' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information we collect and store? 

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are event registrations, subscription to our mailing list, or fundraising auctions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so. 
The White Pearl Foundation takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used? 
The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a auction we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win. 
We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new events if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you. We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose. 

Access and correction 
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). 
If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at privacy@whitepearlfoundation.org 
If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at privacy@whitepearlfoundation.org so we can make the change. 

More information 
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/. 

Refund Policy and Terms & Conditions 

Donations. 
Due to the nature of charity donations, refunds are given at the discretion of our management. Please make sure that the amount you enter is the amount you wish to give. In the event of an incorrect amount being entered, or if the donation is made accidently or there is an extremely unusual circumstance, please email us at office@whitepearlfoundation.org. We will review the request and respond. We will refund if there was a system error with the donation processing. If a donation is refunded, the associated tax receipt is no longer truthful so it should be shredded and destroyed. 

Events & Tickets 
The following terms and conditions will help all patrons to enjoy the event that tickets have been purchased for. Tickets entitle the holder to attend the event at the date, time and location stated on the front of the ticket and/or selected at the time of purchase through official sales channels. By purchasing a ticket the buyer and/or the holder agrees to the following: 

1. It is the responsibility of the buyer to ensure that all details are correct at the time of purchase especially the event name, date, time and location. The ticket may not be exchanged, refunded or returned except in accordance with Australian consumer Law. 
2. Tickets purchased from third party resale sites may not gain you entry to an event, as we cannot guarantee that the ticket/s will be valid 
3. The right is reserved to vary advertised program and to add, withdraw or substitute artists and content as necessary. 
4. The right of admission is reserved including where entry is delayed for late arrivals, refused or where a customer is asked to leave the premises. 
5. Food and alcohol not purchased at the venue will be refused entry 
6. The recording of an event using any device is prohibited unless otherwise advised. 

The above terms and conditions are consistent with Australian consumer Law and the Live Performance Australia Ticketing Code of Practice and their Safe Tix Guide. The right is reserved to vary these terms and conditions and updates may be made available via www.whitepearlfoundation.org 

Ticket prices are correct at time of quotation or publication but are subject to change at the discretion of White Pearl Foundation management. Single ticket prices may be dynamically adjusted, without notice, dependent upon market demand. 

Advertised prices are valid for today only and subject to change without notice. 

Auction Prizes
 
Usually auction prizes are provided to the White Pearl Foundation with their own Terms and Conditions. These T&Cs are identified in the event program and the prize’s certificate.